Search

Type your text, and hit enter to search:
Close This site uses cookies. If you continue to use the site you agree to this. For more details please see our cookies policy.

Grace Church Cambridge Data Privacy Notice


1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

2. Who are we?

Grace Church Cambridge is the data controller (contact details below).  This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

3. What type of information do we hold about you?

Grace Church Cambridge collects and process information about many different people. This includes data we receive straight from the person it is about, for example, where they complete forms or contact us. We may also receive information about people from other sources including, for example, previous employers and Stewardship Services (information on donors/donations).

The personal data we process can include information such as names and contact details, education or employment details, and visual images of people.

In some cases, we hold types of information that are called “special categories” of data in the GDPR. This personal data can only be processed under strict conditions. “Special categories” of data includes information about a person’s: racial or ethnic origin; political opinions; religious or similar (e.g. philosophical) beliefs; trade union membership; health (including physical and mental health, and the provision of health care services); genetic data; biometric data; sexual life and sexual orientation.

We will not hold information relating to criminal proceedings or offences or allegations of offences unless there is an overarching safeguarding requirement to process this data for the protection of children and adults who may be put at risk in our church.

Other data we collect may also be considered ‘sensitive’ such as financial or donation details, but will not be subject to the same legal protection as the types of data listed above.

4. How do we process your personal data?

Grace Church Cambridge complies with its obligations under the GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use personal data for the following purposes:

  • to maintain our list of church members and regular attenders
  • to provide pastoral support to members and others connected with our church;
  • to provide services to the community including, but not limited to; Toddler Groups, Christians Against Poverty, Care Home services;
  • to safeguard children, young people and adults at risk;
  • to recruit support and manage staff and volunteers;
  • to maintain our accounts and records (including the processing of gifts and expense claims);
  • to respond effectively to enquirers and handle any complaints
  • to fulfill our purposes as a church;
  • to inform you of news, events, activities and services running at Grace Church Cambridge, or by other Christian groups to comply with the law regarding data sharing.


5. What is the legal basis for Grace Church processing your personal data?

  • As a church (a not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim) we have legitimate grounds for processing your data, including special category data, provided: –
    • the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and
    • there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.
  • We also have a legal basis for processing data where it is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement; the safeguarding of children and vulnerable adults, or for other legal reasons.
  • However, we do request explicit consent from you in certain situations. One example is so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services provided by Grace Church, or by other Christian groups. We also ask for your consent so that we can include you in our Church Directory. If at any time you no longer want to your personal data used in a way that you have previously consented to, you can email dataprotection@gracechurchcambridge.org

6. Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other attenders of the church in order to carry out a service for purposes connected with the church. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the church with your consent, unless the law requires us to do so.

7. How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep data in accordance with our Retention of Data and Records Policy which is available from the Grace Church’s Data Protection Contact dataprotection@gracechurchcambridge.org

 

8. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: –

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which Grace Church Cambridge holds about you;
  • The right to request that Grace Church Cambridge corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the Grace Church Cambridge to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to receive information from Grace Church about news, events, activities and services provided by Grace Church, or by other Christian groups.
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance dataprotection@gracechurchcambridge.org  or you  may go directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

9. Changes to our privacy notice?

Any changes we may make to our privacy notice in the future will be posted on our website and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to this notice. 

10. Contact Details

If you have any questions regarding the processing of your data please speak to one of the leaders at Grace Church or contact dataprotection@gracechurchcambridge.org

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF. 

Rob Dobson, 04/06/2020
Glenys
Hello and welcome to our church. If you are a new visitor, we have a page for you to get to know us and learn more about planning a visit.
Click here to see more.

Planning your Visit

A Warm Hello 

The following information is specifically for those planning a visit, so that you know, beforehand, what to expect on a Sunday morning.

Where and When

We meet at the Church Building (details below) for our Sunday Service starting at 10am. For your first visit, we recommend arriving 10-15 minutes early to ensure you get a parking space and find somewhere to sit before the service begins. When you arrive, you should be greeted by someone on our Welcome Team who will be wearing a Welcome lanyard.

We serve tea, coffee and biscuits from 10am, before the service begins. It is a great way to meet people, or simply take time to find your bearings. All refreshments are free.

Plan your journey: 

Open Google Maps

Accessibility: There is wheelchair access, and a sound loop for anyone who needs it. Please let one of the Welcome Team know on your arrival and they will help you to get set up. There are disabled toilets in the main foyer.

Our Service

The main service begins at 10am with a warm welcome from one of our team members. Then follows a time of sung worship, led by our band. We typically have 2 or 3 songs lasting approximately 20 minutes. Sometimes a person might pray out loud or read a small passage from the bible. Sometimes people share things that they believe God is saying to the whole church family. This might seem strange the first time you hear it but it’s all part of our connecting with God. We then share news and notices, usually about what’s going on in the life of the church. One of our leaders will then give a sermon that is bible based and that we can apply to our everyday life. We then finish with a final worship song. Sometimes there is an opportunity to receive prayer at the end of the service.

images: Services

What about my kids?

We have a great programme lined up for kids of all ages:

  • Creche (0 months to 3 years). Children under 6 months are welcome but must be accompanied by their parent/grown-up at all times.
  • Livewires (3-7 years)
  • Encounter (7-11 years)
  • Katalyst (11-15 years)
  • Young people (15+ years) Stay in service.

Children stay with their parent or grown-up at the start of the service for the welcome, songs and notices. We really value worshipping God all together as a family. At the end of the notices someone will announce that it’s time for the younger members to go to their various groups. You will need to go with your children to their groups and register them as part of our child safety policy. Whilst you are dropping your kids off at their groups, we pause to take time to chat to someone sitting near or next to us, giving folk a chance to come back before the sermon begins.

The kids group activities vary depending on the age but usually there is a friendly welcome, bible stories, testimonies, praying, music, craft, drama, fun games and free play. Please pick your children up as soon as the service finishes.

Children

Getting Connected


Small Groups

While Sundays are a great way to meet new people, it is often in smaller gatherings that you can really get to know someone. Being part of one of our small groups allows you to make new friends, share together and support each other. We have a variety of groups that meet throughout the week, some afternoons and some evenings. Check out Small Groups and see if there’s one that you could join, or we can put you in touch with a small group leader who will be more than happy to invite you along to their group.

Serving and Volunteering

If you want to get involved in the life of the church and help us make Sundays run smoothly, you can sign up to serve on a team. 

Other Ministries

We also run the following ministries:

  • Men's Ministries
  • Women's Ministries
  • Night Shelter
  • Foodbank
     
Get in touch with us to plan your visit
If you would like to come and visit the church beforehand you are more than welcome! Get in touch and we can arrange a time that suits you.
 
Name:
Telephone:
Email Address:
Comments / Questions or anything you would like to say?

Next, we will contact you by email to say hello and help arrange anything necessary for your visit.
 

Leadership 

No Photo icon   No Photo icon
Leader 1   Leader 2
Leader Intro   Leader Intro
 
We hope that whoever you are, you will feel at home at our church.

Best Wishes

(Handwritten Signature)